Comparative Perspectives on Statelessness and Persecution
[…] 276. Id. 277. The opinion did not refer to evidence that the Estonian citizenship legislation was animated by the desire to render stateless ethnic Russian inhabitants. Evidence on this point would be highly relevant in evaluating the occurrence of persecution on account of grounds prohibited by the 1951 Refugee Convention. 278. E.g., Immigration and Nationality Act, § 312(a) (codified as amended at 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a) (2012)) (U.S. naturalization law requires applicants to demonstrate “an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language”). Similar language prerequisites exist in the naturalization law of France, Germany, and many other states.