Community Youth Athletic Center v. City of National City, No. D060001 (Oct. 20, 2013)
[…] City, nor had CYAC brought any inverse condemnation action, to crystallize its

    4 TheMathewsprocedural due process analysis requires the courts to consider (1)the private interest affected by the official action; (2) the risk of an erroneous deprivationof that interest through the procedures used, as well as the probable value of additionalsafeguards; and (3) the Government's interest, including any administrative burden thatadditional procedural requirements would entail. (Mathews,supra,424 U.S. 319, 335.)

    5 Section 33500 now provides: "(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law,including Section 33501, an action may be brought to review the validity of the adoptionor amendment of a redevelopment plan at any time within 90 days after the date of theadoption of the ordinance adopting or amending the plan, if the adoption of the ordinanceoccurred prior to January 1, 2011." Subdivision (b) is similar for review of agencyfindings. Section 33501 prescribes use of the validation statutes, Code of Civil Proceduresection 860 et seq., for such CRL challenges.

  • 8/14/2019 Community Youth Athletic Center v.