Community Youth Athletic Center v. City of National City, No. D060001 (Oct. 20, 2013)
[…] 12 As part of the 2006 amendments, section 33352 was amended to add the italicizedlanguage, showing a more restrictive approach to documenting blight: "Everyredevelopment plan submitted by the agency to the legislative body shall be accompanied

  • 8/14/2019 Community Youth Athletic Center v. City of National City, No. D060001 (Oct. 20, 2013)

    26/88

    26

    information required by section 33352 must, under section 33457.1, be made available to

    the public prior to the redevelopment amendment hearing.13

    Under section 33333.2, subdivision (a)(4), the 12-year time limitation for eminent

    domain ordinance authorizations may be extended only by amendment of the

    redevelopment plan after the agency finds, based on substantial evidence, both of the

    following: "(A) That significant blight remains within the project area. [] (B) That this

    blight cannot be eliminated without the use of eminent domain." (Italics added.) Given

    the nature of the amendment to the redevelopment plan, new blight findings were

    warranted and required by section 33457.1. (Blue, supra, 137 Cal.App.4th at p. 1149;

    Boelts v. City of Lake Forest(2005) 127 Cal.App.4th 116, 120-121.) " 'Tangible proof