Communication and Public Education Committee Report · 2016-06-22 · Allen Schaad, RPh,...
[…] In 1985, FDA updated its procedures for CBE-0 supplements and emphasized that CBE-0 supplements were intended as a narrow exception to the general rule that labeling changes require FDA's prior approval (see “New Drug and Antibiotic Regulations”; final rule, 50 FR 7452 at 7470, February 22, 1985).

In 2006, FDA amended its regulations governing the content and format of prescription drug labeling to require, among other things, that the labeling of new and recently approved products include introductory prescribing information titled “Highlights of Prescribing Information” (see 21 CFR 201.57(a); see also “Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling for Human Prescription Drug and Biological Products”; final rule, 71 FR 3922, January 24, 2006).