Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v. The Ss Zoe Colocotroni, Her Engines, Appurtenances, Etc., 628 F.2d...
[…] He only stated that creatures similar to those killed couldbe replaced by purchasing them from the catalogs

See Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v. SS Zoe Colocotroni, 601 F.2d 39 (1stCir. 1979)

In light of our disposition of this case, we do not reach defendants' appeal fromthe district court's denial of their Rule 60 motions. On remand, defendants arefree to resubmit to the district court such of the evidence supporting their Rule60 motions as is relevant to the issues remaining to be decided

The Limitation of Liability Act of 1851, 46 U.S.C. § 183, provides that in theevent of an accident "incurred without the privity or knowledge" of the vesselowner, the liability of the owner for property damage "shall not . . . exceed theamount or value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freightthen pending." Defendants petitioned pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 185 to have theirliability limited to $650,000 the amount deposited with the court as security forthe vessel.