Commonwealth of Puerto Rico v. The Ss Zoe Colocotroni, Her Engines, Appurtenances, Etc., 628 F.2d...
[…] Pub.L.No. 92-500, 92d Cong., 2d Sess. § 311, 86 Stat. 816 (1972),codified at 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f) (1976). The Clean Water Act Amendments of1977 significantly expanded the scope of a vessel owner's potential liability. Inparticular, the federal government and the states were authorized to recover"costs or expenses incurred . . . in the restoration or replacement of naturalresources damages or destroyed as a result of a discharge of oil or a hazardoussubstance." 33 U.S.C. § 1321(f)(4). Recoverable removal costs were defined asincluding the expense "of such . . . actions as may be necessary to minimize ormitigate damage to the public health or welfare, including, but not limited to,fish, shellfish, wildlife, and public and private property, shorelines, andbeaches." Id. § 1321(a)(8). The liability provision concluded:

77

78 Id. § 1321(f)(5).