COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA : IN THE COURT OF … · Pennsylvania’s youth face a significant...
[…] or deceptive acts or practices” as “causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding as to
the… approval or certification of goods,” “causing likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding
as to affiliation, connection or association with, or certification by, another,” “representing that
goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits or
quantities that they do not have,” or “engaging in any other fraudulent or deceptive conduct which
creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(ii), (iii), (v), (xxi).
175. Section 3 of the UTPCPL declares that “unfair methods of competition or deceptive
acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce,” as defined in Section 2(4), are unlawful.
73 P.S. §201-3.
176. Defendant is engaged in the conduct of trade and commerce within the
Commonwealth and has been so engaged since at least June 2015.
177. As described above, Defendant misrepresented JUUL’s nicotine content, nicotine