COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME …The marriage between the parties was void ab initio. The...
[…] Stat. Ann. § 511 states, “(a) Civil Marriages prohibited by law on account of consanguinity or affinity between the parties or on account of either party having a wife or husband living, if solemnized within this state, shall be void without decree of divorce or other legal process.”
Vermont also has a parallel criminal polygamy provision, the language of which also mirrors Massachusetts law. See 13 Vt. Stat. Ann. § 206 (“A person having a husband or wife living who marries another person, or continues to cohabit with such second husband or wife in this state, shall be imprisoned not more than five years. …”).
9
B. Gen. L. c. 207, §§ 4, 8 Must Be Construed To Prohibit A Marriage Entered When A Party Has A Civil Union Spouse In Order To Fulfill Their Statutory Objectives And To Avoid Absurd Results.
Even if, arguendo, the Court considers it
ambiguous whether “spouse” includes a party to a civil