COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS SUPREME …drugs. On April 1, 2013, a state-wide grand jury returned...
[…] on the basis of tainted evidence. See 9/18/17 Gioia Aff. ¶ 14 & Ex. 4. Despite brief discussions
between CPCS, the ACLU of Massachusetts, and the Massachusetts District Attorneys
Association, the DAOs have not taken any systematic steps to provide all Farak Defendants
meaningful post-conviction relief. Id. ¶¶ 15-19.
7
At this time, the Commonwealth did identify and notify some defendants who were incarcerated
based on a Farak certificate. See 9/18/17 Gioia Aff. ¶¶ 5-6, 8-10.
14
IV. Petitioners
The Committee for Public Counsel Services (CPCS) was created by G. L. c. 211D, §§ 1 et.
seq., “to plan, oversee, and coordinate the delivery of criminal . . . legal services by salaried public
counsel, bar advocate and other assigned counsel programs and private attorneys serving on a per
case basis.” CPCS must provide representation to Farak Defendants in every county of the
Commonwealth and, as such, “has a compelling interest in advocating for uniform practices and
solutions that will ensure consistent treatment for all of those defendants.” Bridgeman v. Dist. Atty.