COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA PENNSYLVANIA ...
[…] to a beneficiary for a designated period, the trustee is under a duty to the beneficiary to

pay to him at reasonable intervals the net income of the trust property.”)13 How to

distribute income is a question dictated by the trust instrument. See id. cmt c (“By the

terms of the trust the trustee may be authorized or directed to accumulate the whole or a

part of the income.”); id. (“To the extent to which the trustee by the terms of the trust has

discretion to withhold the income from the beneficiary, he is not under a duty to pay it to

the beneficiary.”); accord 20 Pa.C.S. § 8103(a)(1) (“A fiduciary shall administer a trust or

estate in accordance with the governing instrument[.]”). For example, Section 9 of the

1947 Act offers the mechanism for the trustee to follow when allocating incomes between

life tenants and remaindermen, i.e., successive beneficiaries, in the absence of a trust

provision addressing that point. Section 9 of the 1947 Act requires both an income