COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING...
[…] (Footnote Continued)

Page 8: COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION3197d6d14b5f19f2f440-5e13d29c4c016cf96cbbfd197c579b45.r81.c… · COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION 2033 K STREET, N.w., WASHINGTON, D.C. 20581

6

whether a particular instrument constitutes a futures contract,

one must also look to the legislative history of the CEA, CFTC

and court decisions, as well as agency interpretations.~/

(Footnote Continued) goods and articles, except onions ••• and all services, rights, and interests in which contracts for future delivery are presently or in the future dealt in •••• " Section 2(a)(1)(A), 7 U.S.C. § 2. As further discussed below, the term "commodity" also includes "a group or index of securities (or any interest therein or based upon the value thereof)." Section 2(a)(1)(B), 7 U.S.C. § 2a.

~/ See,~, CFTC v. CoPetro Marketing Group, Inc., 680 F.2d 573 (9th Cir. 1982); CFTC v. Wellington Precious Metals, Inc., No. 85-3565 (S.D. Fl. 1988); NRT Metals, Inc. v. Manhattan Metals (Non-Ferrous) Ltd., 576 F. Supp. 1046 (S.D.N.Y. 1983); CFTC v.