COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING...
[…] American 'Bankers Ass'n v. SEC, 804 F.2d 739, 753, n. 23 (D.C. Cir. 1986). While in Landreth the Supreme Court indicated that there is no need to apply the Marine Bank "economic substance" test if the instrument is plainly one of the enumerated traditional securities, 471 u.S. at 690, here, as shown, IPs do not fall within the class of "traditional "instruments.

401 See,~, H.R. Rep. No. 975, 93rd Cong., 2d Sess. 36-49 (1974); S. Rep. No. 1131, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 18-19 (1974); H.R. Rep. No. 963, 93d Cong., 2d Sess. 10, 40-58 (1974).

!II Section 2(a)(1)(A) of CEA provides, in pertinent part, that "nothing contained in this section shall supersede or limit the jurisdiction at any time conferred on the Securities and Exchange Commission •••• " This clause, commonly known as the "savings clause," does not affect the CFTC's exclusive jurisdiction over futures contracts.