COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION RIN 3038-AE26 …€¦ · COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION...
[…] Additional recordkeeping requirements in part 45, separate and apart from those

specified in § 45.2 and which would apply to all trade option counterparties by operation

of § 32.3(b) include:47

each swap must be identified in all recordkeeping by the use of a unique swap

identifier (“USI”);48

each counterparty to any swap must be identified in all recordkeeping by means

of a single LEI;49

and

44

17 CFR 32.3(b); 45.2(h). 45

In the case of Non-SD/MSPs, the primary recordkeeping requirements are set out in § 45.2(b), which

essentially requires keeping basic business records – i.e., “full, complete and systematic records, together

with all pertinent data and memoranda, with respect to each swap in which they are a counterparty.” Non-

SD/MSPs are also subject to the other general recordkeeping requirements of § 45.2, such as the

requirement that records must be maintained for 5 years and must be retrievable within 5 days. See 17

CFR 45.2(b). 46

See 77 FR at 25327. 47