COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION RIN 3038-AE26 …€¦ · COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION...
[…] Act (the “Dodd-Frank Act” or “Dodd-Frank”),3 which, among other things, amended the

CEA to define the term “swap” to include commodity options.4 Notably, § 32.2(a)

provides the general rule that commodity option transactions must be conducted in

compliance with any Commission rule, regulation, or order otherwise applicable to any

other swap.5

In response to requests from commenters, the Commission added a limited

exception to this general rule for physically delivered commodity options purchased by

commercial users of the commodities underlying the options (the “trade option

1 7 U.S.C. 6c(b) (providing that “[n]o person shall offer to enter into, enter into or confirm the execution of,

any transaction involving any commodity regulated under this chapter which is of the character of, or is

commonly known to the trade as an ‘option’ … contrary to any rule, regulation, or order of the

Commission prohibiting any such transaction or allowing any such transaction under such terms and

conditions as the Commission shall prescribe”). 2 See Commodity Options, 77 FR 25320 (Apr. 27, 2012) (“Commodity Options Release”). The

Commission also issued certain conforming amendments to parts 3 and 33 of its regulations. See id. The