Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Proposed ... · Commodity Futures Trading Commission:...
[…] on cost-benefit analysis.

Existing CFTC Requirements for Cost-Benefit Analysis

The CFTC already has certain requirements to perform cost-benefit analysis in its rulemakings

under the CEA. The CFTC and other independent regulatory agencies22

(such as the SEC) are not

(...continued)

billsumm.php?id=2|. 19 Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget, Statement of Administration Policy on H.R.

2289—Commodity End-User Relief Act, June 2, 2105, at https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/

legislative/sap/114/saphr2289r_20150602.pdf. 20 7 U.S.C. §16(d) currently reads “(d) Authorization of appropriations—There are authorized to be appropriated such

sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2013.” 21 This is a selective, not a comprehensive list of issues. For a comprehensive summary of each of H.R. 2289’s

provisions, see CRS Summary, May 29, 2015, available at http://www.lis.gov/cgi-lis/bdquery/D?d114:1:./temp/