Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Proposed ... · Commodity Futures Trading Commission:...
[…] 23 Under E.O. 12866, the Office of Management and Budget’s (OMB’s) Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs

(OIRA) reviews “significant” proposed and final regulations for agencies that are covered, and those agencies are

required to conduct a cost-benefit analysis if they deem a rule to be “economically significant” (e.g., if it has a $100

million effect on the economy). For a more detailed examination of cost-benefit analysis, see CRS Report R41974,

Cost-Benefit and Other Analysis Requirements in the Rulemaking Process, coordinated by Maeve P. Carey. 24 7 U.S.C. §19(a). 25 7 U.S.C. §19(a). Subsection (a) (3) in 7 U.S.C. §19(a) also states that these requirements do not apply to “(A) An

order that initiates, is part of, or is the result of an adjudicatory or investigative process of the Commission. (B) An

emergency action. (C) A finding of fact regarding compliance with a requirement of the Commission.” 26 Memorandum of Understanding Between Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Executive Office of the

President, and U.S. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, May 9, 2012, available at https://www.whitehouse.gov/