CMAA OHare and Midway International Airports Capital Improvement Program
[…] accountability of government, where key decisions often
must be made away from direct public scrutiny. By enacting
OPRA, the legislature has attempted to strike a balance
2 During oral argument, the State withdrew its objection to dismiss the complaint based on representational grounds.
- 9 -
between the public’s interest in overseeing the actions of
government officials and the public’s interest in
maintaining the confidentiality of sensitive information.
OPRA provides that “government records shall be
readily accessible for inspection, copying or examination
by the citizens of this State.” N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.
Moreover, the Legislature has provided access “for the
protection of the public interest,” and any exceptions or
limitations on the public’s rights “shall be construed in
favor of the public’s right of access.” Ibid.
Under OPRA, a “government record” is defined as: