CMAA OHare and Midway International Airports Capital Improvement Program
[…] [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-1.1.]
- 10 -
When a custodian of a record denies a request for a
document, OPRA requires the custodian of records to provide
an explanation. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(g). In such cases, the
requesting party may challenge the denial by filing an
action either with the Government Records Council (“GRC”)
or in the Superior Court. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6. When an action
is filed, the custodian withholding the document bears the
“burden of proving that the denial of access is authorized
by law.” Ibid. If the requesting party prevails, the
court or agency head must order that the custodian grant
the document to the requesting party; moreover, in an OPRA
action, the court awards a prevailing plaintiff reasonable
attorney’s fees. Ibid.
Defendant’s denial letter and Vaughn index assert the