COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB … · COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB 170 ... 6...
[…] jet fuel shall be used for a state aviation program or airport related purposes to the309
extent required to comply with 49 U.S.C. Sections 47107(b) and 47113. Any portion310
of such revenue so derived which is in excess of the amount required for purposes of311
such compliance with federal law may be appropriated by the General Assembly for312
other purposes.313
(G)(H) The commissioner shall adopt rules and regulations to carry out the provisions314
of this paragraph;"315
SECTION 5-4.316
Said title is further amended by revising subsections (a) and (b) of Code Section 48-8-3.1,317
relating to sales tax exemptions as applied to motor fuels, as follows:318
"(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, sales of motor fuels as319
defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2 shall be exempt from the first 3 percent320
of the state sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article and shall be subject to the321
remaining 1 percent of the sales and use taxes levied or imposed by this article.322
(b) Sales of motor fuel, other than gasoline, which motor fuel other than gasoline is323
purchased for purposes other than propelling motor vehicles on public highways as defined324
in Article 1 of Chapter 9 of this title shall be fully subject to the 4 percent state sales and325
use taxes levied or imposed by this article unless otherwise specifically exempted by this326
article."327
SECTION 5-5.328
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (k) of Code Section 48-8-30, relating to329
the imposition, rate, and collection of state sales tax, as follows:330
"(k) The prepaid local tax shall be imposed at the time tax is imposed under subparagraph331