COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB … · COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB 170 ... 6...
[…] Upon the conclusion of a second fiscal year in201
which an amount is not so appropriated, this Code section shall stand repealed and202
reserved, and such fees shall cease to be collected, on the date the appropriations Act for203
such fiscal year becomes effective. Such budget offices shall certify any such lack of204
appropriation to the Code Revision Commission for purposes of updating the Code in205
accordance with this subsection."206
PART IV207
SECTION 4-1.208
Chapter 12 of Title 45 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to the Governor,209
is amended by revising Code Section 45-12-22, relating to the Governor's authority to210
suspend the collection of taxes, as follows:211
"45-12-22.212
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, the The Governor may213
suspend the collection of taxes, or any part thereof, due the state until the meeting of the214
next General Assembly but no longer; but he or she shall not otherwise interfere with the215
collection of taxes.216
(b) Unless there has been a state of emergency declaration by the Governor, the Governor217
shall not suspend or modify in any manner the collection of any rate of state motor fuel218
under Code Section 48-9-3 as it applies to sales of motor fuel and aviation gasoline as such219
terms are defined in Code Section 48-9-2. Any suspension or modification of any rate of220
state motor fuel taxes under this subsection by the Governor shall be effective only until221
the next meeting of the General Assembly which must ratify such suspension or222
modification by a two-thirds' vote of both chambers. In the event the General Assembly223
fails to ratify the Governor's actions, state motor fuel taxes under this subsection shall be224
collected at the rate specified absent such suspension or modification and any amounts225
unpaid due to such suspension or modification shall be collected using such rate."226
PART V227
SECTION 5-1.228
Title 48 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to revenue and taxation, is229
amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-40.16, relating to state income tax230
credits for low-emission vehicles, as follows:231
LC 34 4702S
- 8 -