COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB … · COMMITTEE OF CONFERENCE SUBSTITUTE TO HB 170 ... 6...
[…] Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and394
alcoholic beverages only to the extent provided for in paragraph (57) of Code Section395
48-8-3.396
(2) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as397
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of398
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."399
SECTION 5-10.400
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (c) of and by adding a new subsection401
to Code Section 48-8-110.1, relating to the authorization for a county special purpose local402
option sales tax, to read as follows:403
"(c) Any Except as provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, any tax imposed under404
this part shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except as to rate, a tax imposed under this part405
LC 34 4702S
- 13 -
shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. No item or transaction406
which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of this chapter shall be subject to a tax407
imposed under this part, except that a tax imposed under this part shall apply to sales of408
motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2 and shall be409
applicable to the sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for410
in Code Section 48-8-3.411
(d) On or after July 1, 2015, such sales and use tax levied on sales of motor fuels as412
defined in Code Section 48-9-2 shall be at the rate of 1 percent of the retail sales price of413
the motor fuel which is not more than $3.00 per gallon."414
SECTION 5-11.415
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-8-141, relating to imposition of a416
sales tax for educational purposes, as follows:417
"48-8-141.418
(a) Except as otherwise expressly provided in Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph IV of419