Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] Specifically, the Template Letters set out the requirements established in § 1.25(c) that:

(1) the value of the fund must be computed and made available to the FCM or DCO by

9:00 AM on the following business day; (2) the fund must be legally obligated to redeem

shares and make payments to its customers (i.e., the FCM or DCO) by the following

business day; and (3) the MMMF does not have any agreements in place that would

prevent the FCM or DCO from pledging or transferring fund shares.

Benefits

The benefits are largely the same as for the Template Letters required under §

1.20, described above in the cost-and-benefit section related to § 1.20. However, there

747 Further, per § 1.25(c)(3), the FCM or DCO shall obtain the § 1.26 Template Letter from “an entity that has substantial control over the [MMMF] shares purchased with customer funds and has the knowledge and authority to facilitate redemption and payment or transfer of the customer funds. Such entity may include the [MMMF] sponsor or depository acting as custodian for [MMMF] shares.”

Page 388: Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane, Research Economist, skane@cftc.gov, 202-418-5911, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155

388

are benefits to requiring FCMs and DCOs to obtain a different Template Letter from