Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] In response to the comments,

and in recognition of the different functions FCMs and DCOs perform in relation to

customer funds, the Commission has determined to finalize different versions of the

Template Letters for FCMs and DCOs. The Template Letter specific to FCMs is being

adopted as Appendix A to § 1.20, and the Template Letter for DCOs is being adopted as

Appendix B to § 1.20. Paragraph (g)(4)(ii) has been revised to require DCOs to use the

Template Letter in Appendix B.

Another change concerns the full account name as it appears in the Template

Letter. Proposed § 1.20(a) and (g)(1) provides in part that customer funds shall be

deposited “under an account name that clearly identifies them as futures customer funds

and shows that such funds are segregated as required by sections 4d(a) and 4d(b) of the

195 See Financial Conduct Authority, “Review of the client assets regime for investment business,” Consultation Paper CP13/5 (July 2013).