Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] other products and are being held in accordance with the provisions of section 4d of the

Act and Commission regulations thereunder; and (2) it agrees to reply promptly and

directly to any request from the director of the Division of Clearing and Risk or the

director of the Division of Swap Dealer and Intermediary Oversight, or any successor

divisions, or such directors’ designees, for confirmation of account balances or provision

of any other information regarding or related to an account.

The Commission is modifying proposed § 1.20(g)(2) from “A [DCO] may deposit

futures customer funds with a bank or trust company, which shall include a Federal

Reserve Bank with respect to deposits of a systemically important [DCO]” to “A [DCO]

may deposit futures customer funds with a bank or trust company, which may include a

Federal Reserve Bank with respect to deposits of a [DCO] that is designated by the

Financial Stability Oversight Council to be systemically important.” Changing the phrase

“which shall include a Federal Reserve Bank” to “which may include a Federal Reserve

Bank,” avoids possible ambiguity as to whether the DCO is required to deposit futures

customer funds with a Federal Reserve Bank. By revising the description of the DCO,