Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] or guarantee the trades or contracts of other customers.368 Congress specifically added

this prohibition in response to concerns that certain customers were carrying the risks and

obligations of other favored customers.369 By this token, any customer that is

undermargined is being favored over the customers with excess margin, in contravention

366 Paul/Weiss Comment Letter at 4 (Feb. 15, 2013). 367 Id. 368 The Commission further notes that current Commission regulations also include such prohibitions. Namely, § 1.22 states that “No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the futures customer funds of one futures customer to purchase, margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such futures customer,” and § 22.2(d)(1) states that “No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the Cleared Swaps Customer Collateral of one Cleared Swaps Customer to purchase, margin, or settle the Cleared Swaps or any other trade or contract of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person