Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] to the FCM, including, without limitation, the nature of investments made by the FCM

(including credit quality, weighted average maturity, and weighted average coupon); the

FCM’s creditworthiness, leverage, capital, liquidity, principal liabilities, balance sheet

leverage and other lines of business; risks to the FCM created by its affiliates and their

activities, including investment of customer funds in an affiliated entity; and any

significant liabilities, contingent or otherwise, and material commitments.

FIA commented that the word “risks” in § 1.55(k)(5) should be replaced with the

word “information,” and that the Commission remove the phrase “accompanied by an

explanation of how such risks may be material to its customers.”512 FIA believed it

sufficient that an FCM present the required information to the customer and that it is the

customer’s responsibility to analyze this information and determine the extent to which it

is important or relevant to the customer’s decision to open or maintain an account with