Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] on the information at the close of business on that day, so that it can determine the

amount of customer funds which will be needed to avoid using the funds of one customer

to margin, guarantee, or secure the positions of another customer. Consistent with this

revised residual interest requirement, § 1.20(i)(4) is being amended to state that the

amount of funds an FCM is holding in segregation may not be reduced by any debit

balances that the futures customers of the FCM have in their accounts. In addition,

§ 1.20(i)(2)(ii) is being removed because this requirement is now set forth in § 1.22(c).

Consistent with Federal Register requirements, § 1.20(i)(2) is being renumbered and, for

clarity, the first sentence will be revised to read as follows “The futures commission

merchant must reflect in the account that it maintains for each futures customer the net

liquidating equity for each such customer, calculated as follows: the market value of any

392 An FCM is not expected to account for changes in circumstances that occur after the close of business and prior to the next business day’s settlement, outside of normal end-of-day reconciliation processes. In other words, an FCM may use the information (such as position and value information) available to it at the close of each business day for this calculation. 393 This subtraction is intended to address the potential double-counting of deficit balances that was pointed out in a number of comments. See, e.g., Vanguard Comment Letter at 8 (Feb. 22, 2013).

Page 179: Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane, Research Economist, skane@cftc.gov, 202-418-5911, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155

179

futures customer funds that it receives from such customer, as adjusted by: ….”394

Further, under § 1.22(c)(3), an FCM is required, prior to the Residual Interest Deadline,

as defined in § 1.22(c)(5), to have residual interest in the segregated account in an

amount that is at least equal to the computation set forth in § 1.22(c)(2).395 However, the