Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] decades.

In 1981, in its Regulation of Domestic Exchange-Traded Commodity Options, the

Commission revised § 1.22 to combine segregation requirements for options with

existing segregation requirements for futures.382 In doing so, the Commission

generalized the regulatory language and deleted specific references to “net equity.”

However, neither the adopting release nor the proposing release for the “Regulation of

Domestic Exchange-Traded Commodity Options” rulemaking indicated an intent to alter

or modify the existing segregation requirements for futures.383

The current version of § 1.22 states that “[n]o futures commission merchant shall

use, or permit the use of, the futures customer funds of one futures customer to purchase,

margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure or extend the

credit of, any person other than such futures customer.”

The Commission’s Proposed Residual Interest Requirement was intended to

ensure compliance with section 4d(a)(2) and § 1.22 by shifting the risk of loss in the

event of a double default back to the customer whose positions incurred the loss and