Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] options of, or to secure or extend the credit of, another futures customer, and (2) what an

FCM is required to do to comply with this requirement. Accordingly, the Commission is

adopting proposed §§ 1.20(i) and 1.22 with certain modifications.

First, the Commission is revising proposed § 1.20(i) by removing the Proposed

Residual Interest Requirement from paragraph (i)(4). In addition, the Commission is

revising the language in § 1.22 to add an amended residual interest requirement and

additional technical corrections to § 1.20(i) as described further below. Moreover, the

Commission is reorganizing proposed § 1.22 as follows: (1) the sentence that reads “No

futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the futures customer funds

of one futures customer to purchase, margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity

options of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such futures

customer.” will be in paragraph (a); (2) the remaining language in proposed paragraph (a)

will be deleted; (3) the sentence that reads “Futures customer funds shall not be used to

carry trades or positions of the same futures customer other than in contracts for the