Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] undermargined is being favored over the customers with excess margin, in contravention

366 Paul/Weiss Comment Letter at 4 (Feb. 15, 2013). 367 Id. 368 The Commission further notes that current Commission regulations also include such prohibitions. Namely, § 1.22 states that “No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the futures customer funds of one futures customer to purchase, margin, or settle the trades, contracts, or commodity options of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such futures customer,” and § 22.2(d)(1) states that “No futures commission merchant shall use, or permit the use of, the Cleared Swaps Customer Collateral of one Cleared Swaps Customer to purchase, margin, or settle the Cleared Swaps or any other trade or contract of, or to secure or extend the credit of, any person other than such Cleared Swaps Customer.” 369 See 80 Cong. Rec. 6159, 6162 (1936) (statement of Sen. James. P. Pope) (“It further appears that certain favored dealers have not been required actually to put up the money for margins, and have been extended credit in that respect. This gives these favored dealers an advantage.