Commission Merchants and Derivatives Clearing ... · 3 Office of the Chief Economist: Stephen Kane,...
[…] Currently all active SROs are members of a joint audit plan that was approved

by the Commission on March 18, 2009.458

The Commission proposed additional amendments to § 1.52 to enhance and

strengthen the minimum requirements that SROs must abide by in conducting financial

surveillance. As the Commission explained in the Proposal, these amendments are

intended to minimize the chances that FCMs engage in unlawful activities that result, or

could result, in the loss of customer funds or the inability of the firms to meet their

financial obligations to market participants. Proposed § 1.52(a) added a definitions

section identifying the terms “examinations expert,” “material weakness,” and “generally

accepted auditing standards.”

The term “examinations expert” was defined as a “nationally recognized

accounting and auditing firm with substantial expertise in audits of futures commission

merchants, risk assessment and internal control reviews, and is an accounting and

auditing firm that is acceptable to the Commission.” The Commission received several

comments regarding the opinion that the examinations expert is required to provide on its

review of the SRO programs, which is addressed in section II.O.4 below. The

Commission did not, however, receive comments regarding the defined term