COMMIENTS - Animal Law · ture and animal cruelty, to try to reach both animals that are the...
[…] In the meantime, cruelty against animals did not appear to be acrime under either English or United States common law. 127 Ownerscould bring a civil action for the loss of an animal under trespass.128

Acts against animals might be indictable as a public nuisance, but thiswas premised on the notion that

[tihe pain and suffering of the animal was not as much of a legal concernduring this time as was the moral impact of the action on humans. What a

121 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1963(d)(2) (1994) ("temporary restraining order... may beentered ... without notice").

122 See, e.g., 13 U.S.C. § 853(e)(3) (1994) ("court may receive and consider... evidence... that would be inadmissible under the Federal Rules of Evidence").

123 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2253(k) (1994) ("district courts... shall have jurisdiction...without regard to the location of any property which may be subject to forfeiture underthis section").

124 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1467(g) (1994) ("any property right or interest.., shall notrevert to the defendant, nor shall the defendant or any person acting in concert withhim.., be eligible to purchase forfeited property").