Comments to the Financial Crimes Enforcement Network on ......Dec 22, 2020  · (BSA), which was...
[…] the APA’s process is “notice and comment” rulemaking.3 “The essential purpose of according § 553 notice and comment opportunities is to reintroduce public participation and fairness to affected parties after governmental authority has been delegated to unrepresentative agencies.”4 Robust notice and comment is therefore what underpins the legitimacy of an otherwise undemocratic and unaccountable process.5  Typically, regulatory agencies afford the public at least 30 days to comment on proposed rules, and this is the minimum time recommended by the Administrative Conference of the United States.6 In practice, regulatory agencies provide about 49 days on average.7 Executive Order 12,866, which is binding on FinCEN, instructs agencies to “provide the public with meaningful participation in the regulatory process,” including a “meaningful opportunity to comment on any proposed regulation, which, in most cases should include a comment period of not less than 60 days.”8 In the present rulemaking, the Treasury Department is affording the public only a 15-day comment period that straddles the Christmas and New Year’s holidays, and is doing so in the midst of a global pandemic.9 This is shameful. Giving the public effectively only a few