COMMENTS - The Delaware Journal of Corporate La · 2019-08-27 · COMMENTS IS A MERGER AGREEMENT...
[…] The terms ofthe agreement may require that the agreement be submitted to thestockholders whether or not the board of directors determines at any timesubsequent to declaring its advisability that the agreement is no longeradvisable and recommends that the stockholders reject it.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 25 1(c) (2001)."'0 NCS was also required to be a party to the voting agreement. Omnicare, 818 A.2d

at 926. Voting agreements are authorized by section 218 of the DGCL, which provides inpertinent part:

An agreement between 2 or more stockholders, if in writing and signed bythe parties thereto, may provide that in exercising any voting rights, theshares held by them shall be voted as provided by the agreement, or as theparties may agree, or as determined in accordance with a procedure agreedupon by them.

DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 218(c) (2001).

[Vol. 29

Page 19: COMMENTS - The Delaware Journal of Corporate La · 2019-08-27 · COMMENTS IS A MERGER AGREEMENT EVER CERTAIN? THE IMPACT OF THE OMNICARE DECISION ON DEAL PROTECTION DEVICES ABSTRACT

IS A MERGER AGREEMENT EVER CERTAIN?