Comments of the National Consumer Law Center … › sites › default › files › documents ›...
[…] Title 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) states that, in addition to defining with specificity unfair and deceptive practices, FTC rules “may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” Examples are the three-day cooling-off period for door-to-door sales and the requirement that sellers include the FTC Holder Notice in loans they assign or refer. There is no indication in the Congressional history that the FTC’s authority to issue mortgage loan-related rules should be narrower than its authority to issue other rules.

In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 6102(a)(1) states that the FTC “shall prescribe rules prohibiting deceptive telemarketing acts or practices and other abusive telemarketing acts or practices.” This language is clearly more restrictive than section 626’s language of “with respect to” mortgage loans, but the FTC has used this authority to prohibit advance payment for credit repair, services to recover money lost through telemarketing fraud, or loan brokerage.10 In short, the MARS