Comments of the National Consumer Law Center … › sites › default › files › documents ›...
[…] Chancery Ct., 13th Jud’l. Dist., dated Oct. 28, 2008), http://www.tennessee.gov/attorneygeneral/cases/tnhousing/THPA%20Complaint.pdf.

4

Page 26: Comments of the National Consumer Law Center … › sites › default › files › documents › public...dedicated to serving the needs of consumer bankruptcy attorneys and protecting

The 2009 Omnibus Appropriations Act, section 626, does not require the FTC to initiate a rulemaking to “define” unfair practices. Instead, it requires the initiation of a rulemaking “with respect to” mortgage loans. Title 15 U.S.C. § 57a(a)(1)(B) states that, in addition to defining with specificity unfair and deceptive practices, FTC rules “may include requirements prescribed for the purpose of preventing such acts or practices.” Examples are the three-day cooling-off period for door-to-door sales and the requirement that sellers include the FTC Holder Notice in loans they assign or refer.