COMMENTS OF THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF …€¦ · 5 Michael Burgi, TV Ratings Companies Brace For...
[…] no evidence of abuse by broadcast stations or failure by any broadcast station to negotiate
in good faith. During the past 15 years, thousands of individual retransmission consent
negotiations have occurred, with only about a dozen or so complaints arising from this
process having been filed with the Commission. NAB is aware of only three of these
“good faith” retransmission complaints being decided on the merits by the agency. In the
first case, the broadcaster was exonerated and the complaint denied, while the MVPD
31 See 47 C.F.R. § 76.64(l) (stating that “[n]o television broadcast station shall make or negotiate any agreement with one multichannel video programming distributor for carriage to the exclusion of other multichannel video programming distributors”).
- 23 -
complainant (EchoStar) itself was found to have abused the Commission’s processes.32
In the second case, the broadcaster was found not to have breached its obligation to
negotiate in good faith, and the MVPD’s complaint was again denied, with the decision