Comment Letters Received by Interested Parties on...
[…] First, it needs to be strongly emphasized that in June of 1990 the voters of California adopted the current discovery statute as part of Proposition 115. They specifically enacted Penal Code section 1054, subdivision (d), which declared that their purpose was "[t]o provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." This was reemphasized in Penal Code section 1054.5, subdivision (a), which states:

    No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter. This chapter shall be the only means by which the defendant may compel the disclosure or production of information from prosecuting attorneys, law enforcement agencies which investigated or prepared the case against the defendant, or any other persons or agencies which the prosecuting attorney or investigating agency may have employed to assist them in performing their duties.

    Proposed Alternative 1, a direct adoption ofthe American Bar Association (ABA) Model Rule 3.8(d), would defeat this directive by according a defendant greater discovery rights than mandated by either the Constitution or California law. (Cone v.