Comment Letters Received by Interested Parties on...
[…] • The Honorable Lee Edmon, Chair Mr. Jeffrey Bleich, Co-Vice-Chair Mr. Dean Zipser, Co-Vice-Chair October 14, 2015 Page2

    infonnation known to the prosecutor, except when the prosecutor is relieved of this responsibility by a protective order of the tribunal.

    First, it needs to be strongly emphasized that in June of 1990 the voters of California adopted the current discovery statute as part of Proposition 115. They specifically enacted Penal Code section 1054, subdivision (d), which declared that their purpose was "[t]o provide that no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the Constitution of the United States." This was reemphasized in Penal Code section 1054.5, subdivision (a), which states:

    No order requiring discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this chapter.