Commencement Rules and Tolling Statutes of Limitations in ...
[…] The nub of the policy that underlies Erie R.Co. v. Tompkins is that for the same transaction the accident of a suit by anon-resident litigant in a federal court instead of in a State court a block away,should not lead to a substantially different result.

Id. at 109.337 U.S. 533-34. By relying on the rationale of Erie, the Ragan Court implicitly

applied the Rules of Decision Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1652 (1976), which states: "The laws of theseveral states, except where the Constitution or treaties of the United States or Acts ofCongress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil ac-tions in the courts of the United States, in cases where they apply." See Mishkin, TheVariousness of "Federal Law": Competence and Discretion in the Choke of National and State Rulesfor Decision, 105 U. PA. L. REv. 797, 800 n.16 (1956) ("Technically, [Erie] can be viewed asan interpretation of the Rules of Decision Act ... .