Commencement of a U.S. Civil Lawsuit Pleadings ...
[…] had for any infringement committed more than six years prior to the filing of the complaint or counterclaim for
infringement in the action.").
– Currently before the Federal Circuit en banc: whether doctrine of laches applies to reduce 6 year damages window if
patentee delayed filing suit too long after becoming aware of infringement; recent Supreme Court case (Petrella v.
Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 134 S. Ct. 1962 (2014)) held laches doctrine doesn't apply in copyright context, which
statutorily provides a 3-year "lookback" window for each separate copyright violation. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b) (“No civil
action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim
accrued.”)
• Timeliness for purposes of statute of limitations is measured from filing, not service, of complaint.
27
IP Summer Academy 2016
Boston, Massachusetts
July 11 – 22, 2016
Commencement of a U.S. Civil Lawsuit – Pleadings and Jurisdiction