COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW - Purdue Universityweb.ics.purdue.edu/~mclauchl/F03/POL461/COL L REV.pdf ·...
[…] Congress obliged the Court here as well, largely eliminating three-judge district courts with their attendant mandatory Supreme Court review. See Act of Aug. 12, 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-381, 90 Stat. 1119; cf. 15 U.S.C. § 29(b) (1994) (providing for direct appeal to the Supreme Court in government civil antitrust cases if the district judge "enters an order stating that immediate consideration of the appeal by the Supreme Court is of general public importance in the administration of justice," but permitting the Supreme Court to deny the appeal and remand the case to the court of appeals). The

Page 8: COLUMBIA LAW REVIEW - Purdue Universityweb.ics.purdue.edu/~mclauchl/F03/POL461/COL L REV.pdf · 371. 66 Cong. Rec. 2921 (1925) (reproducing letter from Taft to Copeland (Dec. 31,