COLORADO PERA SENATE BILL 10-001 REPORT...PERA’s unfunded actuarial accrued liabilities (UAAL)...
[…] Cumulative Increase 0.0% -0.7% 2.0% 1.4% 4.0% 5.0% 6.1% 7.2% 8.2% 8.7%

    Average Increase 0.0% -0.7% 1.0% 0.7% 1.3% 1.7% 1.5% 1.8% 1.6% 1.7%

    EXHIBIT 3

    1 Individuals in the PERA benefit structure with a membership date prior to July 1, 2005, are referred to as PERA Tier 1 members. See Exhibit 5 for a general description of the benefit tiers referenced in this 2020 SB 1 Report Update.

    2 The definition of inflation for purposes of these comparisons was aligned with the same metric as referenced in C.R.S. § 24-51-1009(4)(b). The applicable rate of inflation is based on “...the average of the annual increases determined for each month, ...in the national consumer price index for urban wage earners and clerical workers [CPI-W] during the calendar year preceding the increase in the benefit for the year...” The CPI-W data used to construct this Exhibit is provided in Appendix C.

    Increase for 2015 Increase for 2016 Increase for 2017 Increase for 2018 Increase for 2019

    PERA CPI-W PERA CPI-W PERA CPI-W PERA CPI-W PERA CPI-W