Colorado Department of Transportation Outdoor Advertising ... · The Outdoor Advertising Reference...
[…] highway, and a rational relationship between the site where the activity is
advertised and that part of the property on which the activity takes place. The
criteria should identify how large and/or complicated holdings will be treated
such as multiple uses of property under a single ownership.
Conclusion: Colorado is a Bonus State; therefore, the size, lighting, and spacing requirements of
the Federal State Agreement control On-Premise signs in Bonus Areas. CDOT is required by
state law to include in its Rules guidance on CDOT’s oversight of On-Premise Signs. It is
5 23 U.S.C. 131(j) states: “permission by a State to erect and maintain information displays which
may be changed at reasonable intervals by electronic process or remote control and which
provide public service information or advertise activities conducted on the property on which
they are located shall not be considered a breach of such agreement or the control required
thereunder.”
Page 82 of 105
required by federal law to include in the rules a “property test” and a “purpose test” and follow
the guidance set forth in the federal regulations. CDOT’s existing rules regarding On-Premise
Signs dating from 1983 do not provide much guidance, but were upheld in the Colorado