Colorado Department of Transportation Outdoor Advertising ... · The Outdoor Advertising Reference...
[…] exterior wall in a manner parallel with the wall surface, and not projecting more than1inches
from such surface. (See fascia sign.)
Page 90 of 105
Frequently Asked Questions
CDOT Outdoor Advertising Program
Frequently Asked Questions
Note: The CDOT Rules Governing Outdoor Advertising in Colorado constitute law and are the
authoritative guidance and should be read first. These FAQ are supplemental to the rules, and
do not have the effect of law.
ADVERTISING DEVICES IN CDOT ROW
CDOT ROW may not be used for Advertising Devices. Under § 43-1-417(3)(a), C.R.S.,
“...no person other than the department without written approval of the department shall erect
or maintain any advertising device located either wholly or partly within the right-of-way of
any state highway that is a part of the state highway system, including streets within cities,
cities and counties, and incorporated towns. All advertising devices so located are hereby
declared to be public nuisances, and any law enforcement officer or peace officer in the state of
Colorado or employee of the department is hereby authorized and directed to remove the
same without notice.”
Signs without specific written permission are subject to possible sanctions. A CDOT
employee should advise the Region Advertising Inspector that he or she has identified an
illegal sign.