COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS Court of Appeals No. …...In addition, we note that even if a lawyer...
[…] with the intent to defraud, he or she falsely makes, completes,
16
alters, or utters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or
which is calculated to become or to represent if completed, a written
instrument officially issued or created by a public servant. § 18-5-
102(1)(e), C.R.S. 2009.
A “written instrument” is “any paper, document, or other
instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent
thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or
recording information . . . which is capable of being used to the
advantage or disadvantage of some person.” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S.
2009 (emphasis added).
To “falsely make” a written instrument means to “make or
draw a written instrument, whether complete or incomplete, which
purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker, but
which is not, either because the ostensible maker is fictitious or
because, if real, he did not authorize the making or the drawing
thereof.” § 18-5-101(4), C.R.S. 2009 (emphasis added).
Again, we reject defendant's contention that because the letter
was not mailed directly to Judge Todd it was insufficient to
establish an “intent to defraud.” Defendant's intent is amply
evidenced by the forging of Comar’s signature, in particular
17