COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA67...defendant, Omar Ashour, appeals the district court’s denial...
[…] UM/UIM statute, the purpose of which is to compensate the injured

party “for injuries received at the hands of one from whom damages

Page 33: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA67...defendant, Omar Ashour, appeals the district court’s denial of his motion for summary judgment and its entry of summary judgment in favor of

32

cannot be recovered.” Borjas, 33 P.3d at 1267 (quoting Farmers

Ins. Exch. v. McDermott, 34 Colo. App. 305, 308-09, 527 P.2d 918,

920 (1974)).

¶ 63 Specifically, the division in Borjas held that “legally entitled to

recover” under section 10-4-609(1)(a) “means that the insured must

be able to establish that the fault of the uninsured motorist gave

rise to damages and the extent of those damages.” Id. at 1269. The

division did not limit its interpretation of that language or tie its

interpretation to situations where the injured party has no other

means of recovery.

¶ 64 It necessarily followed from Borjas’s fault-based approach that