COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA117 COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA117 ... On direct appeal, Butler did...
[…] limitations period inapplicable in certain situations.7

¶ 19 In Wilson, a division of this court recognized that

[b]ecause subject matter jurisdiction is established by the constitution and statutes, the General Assembly can change the scope of subject matter jurisdiction by amending statutes. In enacting section 16-5-401(12), the General Assembly modified the subject matter jurisdiction of courts . . . .

251 P.3d at 509 (citation omitted).

¶ 20 We agree with the division in Wilson. Consequently, we

conclude that Butler was not barred by Crim. P. 35(c)(3)(VII) from

7 In pertinent part, section 16-5-401(12), C.R.S. 2016, provides as

follows:

The applicable period of limitations . . . shall not apply to charges of offenses . . . brought to facilitate the disposition of a case, or to lesser included or non-included charges of offenses or delinquent acts given to the court or a jury at a trial on the merits, by the accused.

Page 11: COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA117 COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA117 ... On direct appeal, Butler did not argue the statute of limitations issue, and a division of this court affirmed

10

pursuing a statute of limitations claim in this postconviction

proceeding.