COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106 · COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA106 ... Barry, 2015 COA 4,...
[…] § 18-5-102(1)(d). “As a matter of law, the crime of forgery is

complete when the act and guilty knowledge coincide with the

intent to defraud.” People v. Cunefare, 102 P.3d 302, 307 n.4 (Colo.

2004). The intent to defraud may be inferred “where the defendant

passed an instrument he knows to be false.” Id. As relevant here, a

“[w]ritten instrument” is defined as “any paper, document, or other

instrument containing written or printed matter or the equivalent

thereof, used for purposes of reciting, embodying, conveying, or

recording information[.]” § 18-5-101(9), C.R.S. 2016.1 “Utter”

means “to transfer, pass, or deliver, or attempt or cause to be

transferred, passed, or delivered, to another person any

instrument.” § 18-5-101(8).

C. Analysis

¶ 12 The elements of the crime of forgery under section 18-5-

102(1)(d) are: (1) that a person; (2) with intent to defraud; (3) falsely