COLLOT GUERARD [email protected] J. RONALD BROOKE, JR ... · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16...
[…] billing information that Defendants or their marketing partners received when selling core

products.

471. Defendants’ practice of charging consumers’ credit cards or debiting consumers’

bank accounts without authorization has caused or is likely to cause substantial injury to

consumers that is not reasonably avoidable by consumers and is not outweighed by countervailing

benefits to consumers or competition.

472. Therefore, Defendants’ practice as alleged in Paragraphs 470 of this Complaint

constitutes an unfair act or practice in violation of Section 5(a) of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).

THE ELECTRONIC FUND TRANSFER ACT AND REGULATION E

473. Section 907(a) of EFTA, 15 U.S.C. § 1693e(a), provides that a “preauthorized

electronic fund transfer from a consumer’s account may be authorized by the consumer only in

writing, and a copy of such authorization shall be provided to the consumer when made.” Section

Case 2:10-cv-02203-MMD-GWF Document 830 Filed 02/25/13 Page 83 of 88

Page 84: COLLOT GUERARD cguerard@ftc.gov J. RONALD BROOKE, JR ... · 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 First Amended Complaint FTC v. Jeremy Johnson,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9