Collateral Consequences of Pretrial Diversion Programs ...
[…] provide an alternative to the trial court procedures for certain

individuals who are eligible and selected to participate. However,

depending on where an alleged offender lives when he or she

agrees to enter a pretrial diversion program, there may be certain

collateral consequences attached that may not be immediately

apparent either to the offender or to his or her attorney. In

particular, a person who decides to enter a pretrial diversion

program may lose his or her opportunity to sue for monetary

damages under the civil rights statute known as Section 1983. The

next Part will explore the Section 1983 statue and its intersection

with a similar statute, the federal habeas corpus act, as well as the

development of the Heck doctrine.

79. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2910 (2009) (“[T]he following shall not be admissible as evidence in criminal proceedings . . . : (1) Participation in a diversion program; (2) the facts of such participation; or (3) the diversion agreement entered into.”).

80. See id. § 22-2909(a) (“A diversion agreement shall provide that if the defendant fulfills the obligations of the program . . . [the state] shall act to have the criminal charges against the defendant dismissed with prejudice.”).