Collateral Consequences of Pretrial Diversion Programs ...
[…] 53. See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 533.250(1)(f) (West 2019) (“Any person shall be required to enter an Alford plea or a plea of guilty as a condition of pretrial diversion.”).

54. See, e.g., Huval v. La. State Univ. Police Dep’t, No. 16-00553-BAJ-RLB, 2018 WL 1095559, at *11, *14 (M.D. La. Feb. 28, 2018) (finding that because a defendant entered a pretrial diversion program “solely at the discretion of the District Attorney without any endorsement from a court” the program did not count as an admission or judicial determination of guilt).

55. See, e.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2910 (2019) (“No defendant shall be required to enter any plea to a criminal charge as a condition for diversion.”).

56. TASC, supra note 48, at 1.

57. See id. at 2 (“[T]he distinguishing characteristic for the purposes of this survey is that the program not result in a conviction on an individual’s record.”).

58. See id. at 17