Collateral Consequences of Pretrial Diversion Programs ...
[…] 73. See DeLeon v. City of Corpus Christi, 488 F.3d 649, 656 (5th Cir. 2007) (recognizing that DeLeon had to sign a sworn confession and plead either guilty or nolo contendere in order to be eligible for the diversion program).

74. See id. (“This case does not require that we decide whether a successfully completed deferred adjudication, with its more limited collateral consequences under Texas law, is also a conviction for the purposes of Heck.”).

75. See KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-2910 (2009) (“No defendant shall be required to enter any plea to a criminal charge as a condition for diversion.”).

76. See Vasquez Arroyo v. Starks, 589 F.3d 1091, 1095 (10th Cir. 2009) (rejecting the district court’s determination that the program constituted a judgment of criminal guilt).

77. KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 533.258(1) (West 2008).

78. Id. § 533.258(3).