Coinsurance & Builder's Risk Insurance
[…] ORS 701.131(1) requires all “contractors” to be licensed with the CCB at the time of contracting for the work, and continuously during the performance of the work. An important statutory consequence of a contractor’s failure to meet the licensing requirements is the prohibition against perfection of a construction lien.

In ORS 701.005(5)(a), a “contractor” is defined as, “a person that, for compensation or with the intent to sell, arranges or undertakes or offers to undertake or submits a bid to construct, alter, repair, add to, subtract from, improve, inspect, move, wreck or demolish, for another, any building, highway, road, railroad, excavation or other structure, project, development or improvement attached to real estate, or to do any part thereof.”

Holding and Effect on Oregon Construction Law:

Judge Mosman disagreed with HCC, and invalidated its entire claim of construction lien as a matter of law. This decision may seem simple on its face – HCC contracted to provide labor, and was not properly licensed.