CODE OF CONDUCT - Noridian Healthcare Solutions · 1 Blue Cross Blue Shield of North Dakota...
[…] This Notice of Whistleblower Rights and Remedies provides employees with a summary of rights and remedies as set forth in 41 U.S.C. 4712.

BACKGROUND

The Federal Program for Enhancement of Employee Whistleblower Protection (Program) is established at 41 U.S.C. 4712 by section 828 of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2013 (Pub.L.112-239) and Federal Acquisition Regulation 3.908.

BCBSND is required to provide information to employees about the program. Provisions of the program are summarized below.

POLICY

Statute 41 U.S.C. 4712 states that an “employee of a contractor, subcontractor, grantee, or subgrantee or personal services contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for ‘whistleblowing’.”

Employees are protected against discharge, demotion, and discrimination as a reprisal for disclosing information (except for classified information) that the employee reasonably believes is evidence of any of the following: