COA Resp brief Bonnie... · On September 13, 2011, licensed tattoo artist Gillson tattooed Chester...
[…] tattoo artist requires the use of"sterile" ink, Chester has failed to provide I

admissible evidence to establish that standard, nor has Chester otherwise

shown that Gillson failed to exercise the ordinary care expected of a

reasonable tattoo artist. The trial court properly excluded Dr. Dinges'

testimony on these issues, ruling that Dr. Dinges is not qualified to speak

as to the standard of care of tattoo artists and correctly striking other

portions of his declaration as impermissible legal conclusions. For

example, RCW 70.54.340 references that the requirements the secretary of

state is supposed to adopt are to be "in accordance with nationally

recognized professional standards ... employed by electrologists, persons

engaged in the practice of body art, body piercing. and tattoo artists." See

RCW 70.54.340. First it is telling that Dr. Dinges. though a licensed

medical practitioner. is not now nor has he ever been a tattoo artist.

37