CMW Industries, LLC · CMW INDUSTRIES, LLC DEC Project No. ... CMW proposes to use a portion of the...
[…] TR 100.

In their closing memorandum, the petitioners criticize the Department staff’s review andcontinue in their position that the addition of traffic, the handling of RMW and conditionallyexempt hazardous waste, and the potential for the facility to become a public nuisance mandates afull EIS be prepared. Pet. Br., pp. 10-12. Petitioners also argue that the failure to issue a positivedeclaration and require an EIS is itself an adjudicable issue.

Ruling

ECL § 8-0109(2) requires that agencies or applicants must prepare an EIS “on any actionthey propose or approve which may have a significant effect on the environment.” And as notedby the intervenors, the environment has been broadly defined to include not only traditionalresources such as air and water but land use and community character as well. See, H.O.M.E.S.v.