CMS Manual System - Home - Centers for Medicare ... for manual changes only: The revision date and...
[…] Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 424.5 describe basic conditions for Medicare payment. These

regulations at paragraphs (5) and (6) define a claim for payment as a request for payment from a

provider, supplier, or beneficiary, and the provider, supplier, or beneficiary requesting payment

must furnish the appropriate Medicare contractor with sufficient information to determine the

amount of payment. Institutional claims are in all cases filings by the provider and issues of

assigned or non-assigned claims do not apply.

Medicare regulations at 42 CFR 424.32 describe the basic requirements for all claims.

Specifically, 42 CFR 424.32 (a) (1) states, “A claim must be filed with the appropriate

intermediary or carrier on a form prescribed by CMS in accordance with CMS instructions.”

Therefore, this regulation sets out three distinct conditions that must be satisfied in order for a

provider submission to be considered a claim

it must be filed with the appropriate Medicare contractor,

it must be filed on the prescribed form and