CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] rebuttable presumption were created. If the legislature had intended to establish an irrebuttable

or rebuttable presumption on the basis of the presence of a name on a mortgage, deed or lease, it

would have done so explicitly. Rather, the provision authorizes the utility, in the absence of

other evidence, to rely on specified written documents – a mortgage, deed or lease – in their

initial determination that an applicant is a former occupant who may be held responsible for an

outstanding balance for utility service provided to residential property.

Section 1407(e) also authorizes utilities to “establish” that an applicant previously resided

at the address for which service reconnection is being sought by use of a “commercially available

consumer credit reporting service or other methods approved as valid by the commission.” In the

ANOPR, the Commission proposes that utilities be required to specify in their tariffs the

“procedures and standards” which the utility proposes to use to determine residency pursuant to

this section. ANOPR, Appendix A, at 2. Action Alliance submits that establishment of such