CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] without service. For this reason, § 1405 payment agreements can not be characterized as

applying only to customers receiving service, while § 1407 restoration terms apply only to non-

customers and therefore may not be subject to § 1405 Commission established payment

agreements. As the Commission held in the first Implementation Order, until a final bill has

become past due, a customer whose service has been terminated remains a customer.

Implementation Order, at 22. The statutory definition of “customer” set forth in § 1403 defines a

“customer” as one in “whose name a residential service account is listed.” Also included within

this definition of customer is “any occupant whose name appears on the mortgage, deed or lease

of the property for which the residential utility service is requested.” An occupant who is

requesting reconnection of service under § 1407 is also included within the definition of a

“customer.” To the extent that § 1405 allows the Commission to establish one payment

agreement for applicants and customers, such payment agreements are available not only to