CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] Page 8: CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

2

utility bills.” The Commission should resist pressure from utilities who without valid legal or

policy justification seek to expand utility authority provided in Chapter 14 in ways which would

undermine the principles of universal service which are embedded not only in the electric and gas

deregulation acts, but in long-standing Commission history. As the General Assembly

announced in § 1402(3) of the Chapter 14 Declaration of Policy, Chapter 14 seeks to “ensure that

service remains available to all customers on reasonable terms and conditions.”

1. Rules that apply to victims with a PFA order.

a. Need for a separate chapter.

Action Alliance supports having a separate chapter of regulations to address the utilities

and customers who were excluded from Chapter 14 by the legislature. We agree with the