CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] the outstanding balance in monthly installments over 12 or 24 months, depending on income

level. Whether a customer/applicant has defaulted on a previous payment agreement can

therefore have an enormous impact upon his/her ability to receive payment terms which allow the

amortization of the total amount due over a period of time. Action Alliance submits that there is

a need for regulatory guidance to define what constitutes a “payment agreement” and what

constitutes a “default” on a payment agreement for the purposes of § 1407)(c)(2)(i).

(i) Clarification of what constitutes a “payment agreement” for § 1407(c)(2)(i)

purposes.

In Chapter 14, “payment agreement” is a statutorily defined term. Section 1403 defines a

“payment agreement” as “an agreement whereby a customer who admits liability for billed

service is permitted to amortize or pay the unpaid balance of the account in one or more

payments.” The Commission should specify that the following arrangements do not constitute

“payment agreements” for Section 1407(c)(2)(i) purposes: invalid payment agreements;

extensions of time to make a payment; payment arrangements for previously unbilled service;