CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] C-20043869, Order entered August 26, 2005 (Commission denies UGI Exceptions and affirms Commission established payment agreement for a former CAP

Page 55: CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

49

with the common sense approach which the Commission took in these decisions.

(iii) The subject of Section 1405(c) is current CAP participants, not unpaid rates

by past participants.

The proposed interpretation also disregards the actual language of § 1405(c).

Section 1405(c) states: “Customer assistance programs. – Customer assistance program rates

shall be timely paid and shall not be the subject of payment agreements negotiated or approved

by the commission.” In interpreting this provision, the Commission must give weight to all of

the words contained therein, and must avoid assigning meanings which the statutory language

will not support.

In interpreting § 1405(c) to preclude the Commission from establishing a § 1405(b)