CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] agreements to pay for “billed service.” For that additional reason, a “true-up” agreement does

not constitute a “payment agreement” for Chapter 14 purposes, and is therefore not subject to §

1405 limitations on the number of Commission established payment agreements.

c. Household Income.

Chapter 14 establishes standards for payment agreements, winter terminations, deposit

terms, late payment waivers and utility established reconnection terms which are based upon the

“household income” of the customer or applicant. § 1403 defines “household income” as “[t]he

combined gross income of all adults in a residential household who benefit from the public utility

service.” This definition excludes income from children. In calculating household income, the

income of any children in the household, including but not limited to a child’s SSI, Social

Security, welfare, child support, or earnings, must be excluded. Utilities must therefore