CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] provision designates its subject as customers making payments in the present tense pursuant to a

customer with an outstanding balance including non-CAP arrears and CAP arrears from second half of 2003); Lukens v. PECO Energy Company, PUC Docket No. Z-01782246, Order entered December 12, 2005 (Commission directs PECO to provide 60 month payment agreement to Level 1 non-CAP customer for arrearages which contain both missed CAP payments and arrearages that had accumulated after PECO’s removal of customer from the CAP program for failure to recertify). 28 Section 1403 defines “Customer assistance program” as follows: “A plan or program sponsored by a public utility for the purpose of providing universal service and energy conservation, as defined by section 2202 (relating to definitions) or 2803 (relating to definitions), in which customers make monthly payments based on household income and household size and under which customers must comply with certain responsibilities and restrictions in order to remain eligible for the program.”

Page 56: CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

50

plan – in other words, participants. When proper weight is given to the heading, § 1405(c) thus