CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] “expected to take or in fact takes longer than three days,” then the utility should provide service

pending the completion of the process. This provision was not listed as one of the Chapter 56

provisions superseded by Chapter 14. Section 56.37 should be amended to clarify that if proof of

identity either of the applicant or the occupants is expected to take or takes more than three days,

then service must be provided pending completion of the process.

c. State-wide standards for requiring a deposit pursuant to § 1404(a).

Section 1404(a)(2) authorizes a utility to require a deposit from a new applicant who is

unable to establish creditworthiness “to the satisfaction of the public utility through the use of a

generally accepted credit scoring methodology which employs standards for using the

methodology that fall within the range of general industry practice.” The ANOPR proposes that

utilities be required to include their “credit scoring methodologies and standards in their

Commission-approved tariffs.” ANOPR, Appendix A, at 2. Given the possibility that different