CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

22

more lenient terms if the applicant or customer is a victim of domestic violence with a Protection

from Abuse Order in all notices denying credit, requiring a deposit, or listing the payments which

must be made as a condition of the utility providing service.

e. Standards for determining that an applicant previously resided at the service address

where an account in the name of another person(s) was terminated for non- payment.

Section 1407(e) provides that a utility may establish that an applicant previously resided

at the premises and thereby incurred liability for an unpaid balance which accrued during the

time the applicant resided there through the use of “mortgage deed or lease information, a

commercially available consumer credit reporting service or other methods approved as valid by

the Commission.”

Section 1407(e) authorizes a utility to infer from a mortgage, deed or lease that the

applicant resided at the account premises during the time that the unpaid balance accrued. More

specifically, a utility is authorized to use the mortgage, deed or lease document to determine both