CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] avoiding termination.” Implementation Order, at 12-5. For a CAP eligible customer, enrollment

in a CAP program is necessarily one of those “available means.” When a CAP eligible

customer’s service is terminated for non-payment, that termination is necessarily the result of a

failure in pre-termination processes which are intended to ensure that CAP eligible customers

understand that termination may be avoided through enrollment and that utilities take affirmative

actions to assist them in the enrollment process.

b. State-wide regulatory guidance is necessary for the implementation of §§1407(d) and

1407(e).

Section 1407(d) provides that a “utility may also require the payment of any outstanding

balance or portion of an outstanding balance if the applicant resided at the property for which

service is requested during the time the outstanding balance accrued and for the time the

applicant resided there.” Section 1407(e) describes the documents and methods by which a utility

may “establish” that the applicant had previously resided at the property.

Chapter 14's revision of Chapter 56 rules concerning responsibility for bills for service