CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] narrowly, to avoid imposing burdens which were not clearly intended by the legislature. For

instance, Chapter 14 maintained the historical protections against winter service terminations for

customers in this income level. Even the § 1406(e)(2) provisions allowing winter terminations

for PGW customers in the 150%-250%FPL range made exceptions for customers whose payment

patterns, while paying less than billed amounts, demonstrated that they were making an effort to

pay their winter monthly bills. In § 1402(3), the General Assembly specified that its focus was

on “eliminating opportunities for customers capable of paying to avoid the timely payment of

public utility bills.” In §1402(3), the General Assembly also stated its intent “to ensure that

service remains available to all customers on reasonable terms and conditions.” The proposed

interpretation of § 1405(c) is also not consistent with this legislative intent, because it would

allow unfair discrimination against former CAP customers. These former CAP customers, alone

among all non-CAP utility customers, would not have the right to one payment agreement to