CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] Consistent with

these requirements, the Letter requires that when a utility instructs physicians or nurse

practitioners providing medical certifications to use a company fax number, the “fax number

should be easily accessible and readily available for use.” Emergency medical procedures are

dependent on means of communication which function effectively and without delay.

8. Commission informal complaint procedures.

a. Section 1405(c) does not bar the Commission from establishing a payment agreement

for a former CAP customer whose arrearages include missed CAP payments.

Section 1405(c) provides that “Customer assistance program rates shall be timely paid

and shall not be subject to a payment agreement that is negotiated or approved by the

Commission.” In the Second Implementation Order, the Commission noted the general

consensus that this provision precluded the Commission from establishing a payment agreement

for a customer who was participating in a CAP program. In the ANOPR, however, the