CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

26

careful consideration of the health and safety factors for those immediately affected by

termination of life-essential utility service.

a. Immediate Termination under § 1406(c) is justified only when there are clear safety

concerns.

The Commission proposes to incorporate the four (4) grounds for authorized termination

at § 1406(a) into § 56.81 (Authorized termination of service), and the four (4) grounds for

immediate termination without prior notice at § 1406(c) into § 56.98 (Exception for terminations

based on occurrences harmful to person or property). Section 1406(c)(1)(ii) includes an

additional ground for immediate termination which did not exist under Chapter 56: “fraud or

material misrepresentation of the customer’s identity for purposes of obtaining service.” The risk

of error is especially great in § 1406(c)(1)(ii) situations where the utility is often relying upon

information obtained from non-utility parties like credit reporting agencies. Customers accused