CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] necessary if such a person lost his/her customer status at the time service was discontinued to

his/her old residence. Implementation Order, at 21. Adoption of this interpretation would limit

delays in the transfer of service, and “unnecessary informal complaints from customers over

delays in getting service at a new location pending completion of an application process and

payment of a deposit and any balance from the former residence.” Implementation Order, at 21.

(ii) “Appears on the mortgage, deed or lease.”

The § 1403 definitions of “Customer” and “Applicant” both include, in addition to a

natural person receiving or applying for service, “any adult occupant whose name appears on the

mortgage, deed or lease of the property for which the residential utility service is requested.” The

Commission should specify that an adult occupant of a property pursuant to an oral lease does

not come within this definition of a customer or applicant. To be included within the statutory

definition of customer or applicant, and thus potentially liable for bills not paid by the person