CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously...
[…] The Reconsideration of Implementation Order did not reach the issue whether the

authority of the Commission under § 1405(a) to establish one payment agreement for a customer

Page 67: CLS Chapter 56 Comments 02142007 - PA.Gov · 2007. 2. 16. · g. Training. 12 2. Previously Unbilled Utility Service. 12 a. Payment arrangement standards for unbilled balances. 13

61

or applicant who had not previously had a Commission established agreement for any portion of

his outstanding balance extended to customers or applicants whose service had been terminated

for non-payment. On its face, § 1405 is very broad in scope. Section 1405(a) states that the

“commission is authorized to establish payment agreements between a public utility, customers

and applicants within the limits established by this chapter.” (Emphases added). This authority

therefore extends to both customers who are receiving service, customers who are not receiving

service who have been recently terminated, and applicants who were formerly customers.