Cl~oW~ £>1)- BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL ENGINEERS DA~ … · 2016-07-05 · BOARD OF PROFESSIONAL...
[…] that were issued and filed for public record when such documents were materially deficient in
respect to and not in compliance with applicable code requirements or acceptable engineering
principles.
28. Based on the foregoing, Respondent is charged with violating Section
471.033(1)(g), Florida Statutes, by engaging in negligence in the practice of engineering.
COUNT m (FEMC CASE Nos. 2007050379 and 2007068938)
29. Petitioner realleges and incorporates Paragraphs One (I) through Twenty (20) and
as iffully set forth in this Count m.
30. Section 471.025(2), Florida Statutes, requires that "[a]l1 final drawings,
specifications, plans, reports, or documents prepared or issued by the licensee and being filed for
public record and all final documents provided to the owner or the owner's representative shall
be signed by the licensee, dated, and sealed with said seal. Rule 61015-23.002(1), FIa. Admin.
Code, provides that "[a] professional engineer shall sign his name and affix his seal to all plans,
FBPE v. Joseph A. Rickett, P.E.. Case Nos. 2007050379.t 2007061938 l7