Cloning Human Organs: Potential Sources and Property...
[…] Consequently, it is silent on whetheror not a property interest should continue for nonorgan body tissues. So, although

107. Id.108. Id. at *7.109. Id.110. Id. The form stated: "This request form is intended to include the right to administer

drugs, anesthesia or blood transfusions and do all things necessary preliminary to; during orafter such procedure, including the right to dispose of all tissue." Id.

I 11. See infra Part III.D.112. 1968 UAGA, supra note 84.113. NOTA, supra note 85.114. 1968 UAGA, supra note 84, § 2.115. Id. § 3.116. Id. § 4.117. Id. § 5.118. See 1987 UAGA, supra note 84, § 10.119. NOTA, supra note 85, § 274e(a). The Act states "[i]t shall be unlawful for any

person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuableconsideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce." Id.

2002]

Page 16: Cloning Human Organs: Potential Sources and Property Implicationsilj.law.indiana.edu/articles/77/77_2_Hilmert.pdf · CLONING HUMAN ORGANS H. POTENTIAL SOURCES FOR ORGANS AND TISSUES

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL