Transcript of Click Here for POWER POINT SLIDES - ACCESS MCLE | · PDF file · 2014-10-22Click...
[…] be “misconduct,” only to have the Texas Workforce Commission conclude that the employer did

not prove “misconduct,” and to award the ex-employee benefits. This is usually not a huge

problem for employers because, as a general rule, “[t]he findings of the Texas Workforce

Commission have no collateral estoppel effect and are not admissible evidence in this action

under the statute’s express command.” Grogan v. Savings of America, Inc., 118 F. Supp. 2d 741,

751-52 (S.D. Tex. 1999) (quoting TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 213.007) (“A finding of fact,

conclusion of law, judgment, or final order made under this subtitle [Collateral Estoppel

Doctrine Inapplicable] is not binding and may not be used as evidence in an action or proceeding

... even if the action or proceeding is between the same or related parties or involves the same

facts.”) (emphasis added)). See also Atkinson v. Denton Pub. Co., 84 F.3d 144, 150 (5th Cir.

1996); Comeaux v. Uniroyal Chemical Corp., 849 F.2d 191, 194 (5th Cir. 1988) (holding that

finding in state unemployment compensation proceeding that black employee had not violated