CLERK'~~ OIST. COURT AT~OQ,VA FILID FEB 0 8 2017 · 2019. 1. 30. · clerk'~~ office u.s,...
[…] No such motion was made. If the motion is not made within ninety days, the action by the decedent must be dismissed. Fed. R. Civ. P. 25(a)(l). Accordingly, all claims asserted by Cary Hendrick will be dismissed. Under this rule, the court will proceed to evaluate the claims of the remaining plaintiffs.

Case 7:16-cv-00095-GEC Document 36 Filed 02/08/17 Page 1 of 35 Pageid#: 443

Page 2: CLERK'~~ OIST. COURT AT~OQ,VA FILID FEB 0 8 2017 · 2019. 1. 30. · clerk'~~ office u.s, oist.court at~oq,va filid in the united states district court for the western district of

Virginia Code§ 4.1-333(a) states:

When after a hearing upon due notice it appears to the satisfaction of the circuit court of any county or city that any person, residing within such county or city, has been convicted of driving any automobile, truck, motorcycle, engine or train while intoxicated or has shown himself to be an habitual drunkard, the court may enter an order of interdiction prohibiting the sale of alcoholic beverages to such person until further ordered.

The statute does not define "habitual drunkard," and there is no clear standard for removing the

label once determined to be such. Compl. ~ 32-33. A person can be interdicted in absentia, and a \

defendant does not have the right to counsel or trial by jury at the interdiction hearing as it is a