CLEANING SERVICES AGREEMENT Between AGENCY: VALLEY … · 2020-01-15 · CLEANING SERVICES Federal...
[…] If the goods or materials in question are ordinarily sold to other customers from regular inventory, the supplier is not a "sub-contractor." The requirements of this section do not apply to contracts or subcontracts for the purchase of supplies or materials or articles normally available on the open market.

D.15. COPELAND ANTI-KICKBACK ACT

Per 40 U.S.C. § 276c (1999), 29 C.F.R. § 3 (1999) and 29 C.F.R. § 5 (1999) the Act applies to all construction contracts in excess of $2,000 and shall flow down to all third party contractors and sub-contractors.

Section 3.1 of the Copeland Act makes it clear that the purpose of the Act is to assist in "the enforcement of the minimum wage provisions of the Davis- Bacon Act." In keeping with this intent DOL has included a section on the Copeland Act in the mandatory language of the Davis-Bacon provisions. The language can be found at § 5.5(a)(5) of the Davis-Bacon model clauses and reads as follows: