ClassActionLawSuit.thomas Sears
[…] Specifically, O.C.G.A. § 44-

14-162.2 requires, in pertinent part, that "notice ... shall include the name,

address, and telephone number of the individual or entity who shall have

the full authority to negotiate, amend, and modify all terms of the mortgage

with the debtor". Upon knowledge and belief, ONLY a vested investor, in a

securitized trust, who is the real party in interest, may authorize

amendments and/or modification of the Plaintiff's note and security deed.

www.4clo

sure

Fraud

.org

Page 35: ClassActionLawSuit.thomas Sears

111. Furthermore, O.C.G.A. § 7-6A-2 (6) prescribes that “A creditor

shall not include: (A) a servicer; (B) an assignee; (C) a

purchaser; or (D) any state or local housing finance agency or

any other state or local governmental or quasi-governmental

entity.”

112. The letter of counsel for BAC dated March 26, 2010 (Exhibit

“B”) fails to comply with the notice provisions of O.C.G.A. § 44-14-162

(b) “The security instrument or assignment thereof vesting the secured

creditor with title to the security instrument shall be filed prior to the time