Class Action Complaint - 130443 - Consumer...
[…] promulgated pursuant to the Insurance Code require that advertisements for health plans “shall

be truthful and not misleading in fact or in implication.” (Cal. Code Regs. Title 10 [“10 CCR”]

§ 2536.1(b).)

31. Insurance Code sections 10603 and 10604 require health plans to “provide, in

easily understood language and in a uniform, clearly organized manner” information including

the “principal benefits and coverage of the disability insurance policy” and the “exceptions,

reductions, and limitations that apply to such policy.”

32. Insurance Code section 10133.5 provides “that insureds have opportunity to

access needed health care services in a timely manner” . . . “to assure accessibility of provider

services in a timely manner to individuals . . . pursuant to benefits covered under the policy or

contract.” (Id. at (a) and (b), emphasis added.) The purpose of the statute is to ensure, among

other things, that:

• “The policy or contract is not inconsistent with standards of good health care

and clinically appropriate care.” (Ins. Code § 10133.5(b)(3), emphasis added.)

• “All contracts including contracts with providers, and other persons furnishing

services, or facilities shall be fair and reasonable.” (Ins. Code § 10133.5(b)(4),

emphasis added.)

33. Regulations promulgated pursuant to Insurance Code section 10133.5 require

that “insurers shall ensure that … [n]etwork providers are duly licensed or accredited and that