Class Action Complaint - 130443 - Consumer...
[…] provider networks, Cigna: • Violated 10 CCR § 2536.1(b), which requires that advertisements for health service

plans “shall be truthful and not misleading in fact or in implication.”

• Violated Insurance Code sections 10603 and 10604, which require health plans to “provide, in easily understood language . . . and in a uniform, clearly organized manner” information including the “principal benefits and coverage of the disability insurance policy” and the “exceptions, reductions, and limitations that apply to such policy.”

• Violated insurance Code section 10133.5, which requires that policies and contracts with Class Members are “fair and reasonable” and “not inconsistent with standards of good health care and clinically appropriate care.” (Emphasis added.)

• Violated regulations promulgated pursuant to Insurance Code section 10133.5, which