Class Action Complaint - 130443 - Consumer...
[…] payments of the individual PPO health plan contracts made and entered into by Cigna,

Plaintiff and Class Members, as well as Cigna’s performance of its obligations under such

agreements. In making decisions whether to initially purchase Cigna health plans and pay

monthly premium charges, Plaintiff and Class Members reasonably acted in positive response

to Cigna’s misrepresentations as set forth in detail herein, or would have considered the

omitted facts detailed herein material to their decisions to do so.

105. Section 1761, subdivision (b), of the CLRA defines “services” as “work, labor,

and services for other than a commercial or business use, including services furnished in

connection with the sale or repair of goods.” Cigna’s ongoing “work and labor” to establish,

maintain, and improve provider networks of hospital and doctors is the core of the PPO health

service plans at issue here. Cigna provides extensive services that do not exist for consumers

enrolled in pure indemnity coverage like life insurance.