CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] SECTION 26. Section 516-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "corporation" to read as follows: ""Corporation" means the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation created by chapter [[]201H[]]." SECTION 27. §516-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes

Comment The purpose of the amendment recommended in this section is to ratify the substitution of "chapter 201H" for "chapter 201G" previously made by the Revisor of Statutes. SECTION 27. Section 516-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§516-31 Disposition by lease. The Hawaii housing finance and development corporation may lease any of the residential lots in a development tract at such lease rentals and upon such terms and conditions as it may determine. The leases shall be subject to all of the rights of lessees enumerated in part III [of this chapter]. The corporation [may], in its discretion, may utilize any of the residential lots and rent out the same for periods of twenty years or less for the purposes set forth in chapter [[]201H[]], or for any other purpose, all upon such terms and conditions as the corporation may determine." SECTION 28. §516-104, Hawaii Revised Statutes

Comment Section 516-104 allows the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to invest its moneys and to redeem its revenue bonds issued under the Residential Leaseholds law.