CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] Act 180, SLH 2006, intended to make the amendments to §201G-432 by Act 196, SLH 2005, permanent by repealing the "drop dead" provision enacted as part of Act 196. The amendments made to §201G-432 are included in the current §201H-202 as enacted by Act 180, SLH 2006, and thus, the amendment made by Act 180 are not included in this bill. SECTION 32. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows: "(i) For the period commencing July 1, 2005, through June 30, [2007,] 2009, the fund may be used to provide grants for rental units set aside for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income in any project financed in whole or in part by the fund in proportion of those units to the total number of units in the project. At the conclusion of the period described in this subsection, the corporation shall report to the legislature on the number and use of grants provided and whether the grants were an effective

Page 53: CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS

50

use of the funds for purposes of developing rental housing for families at or below thirty per cent of the median family income." Note: §201H-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes. The amendments made to the former

§201G-441 by Section 4 of Act 38, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, have already been incorporated into the new §201H-211 and thus, §201H-211 is not amended in this bill.

SECTION 33. §356D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes