CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] Subsection (c) exempts from these general procedural requirements certain sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes that contain their own indemnification provisions relating to the receipt of federal funds, including §201G-312(b)(2) relating to mortgage guarantee agreements under the state Mortgage Guarantee Program of (the prior) housing and community development corporation. The provisions of §201G-312(b)(2) are now contained (with one minor stylist change) in §201H-152(b)(2). Thus, section 29-15.5(c) should be amended to change the reference to §201G-312(b)(2) to §201H-152(b)(2). SECTION 4. Section 29-15.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section shall not affect sections [201G-312(b)(2),] 201H-152(b)(2), 212-7, or 523A-64." SECTION 5. §46-1.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes

Comment Section 46-1.5 enumerates the general powers and limitations of the counties.