CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] For this reason, we recommend that subsection (c)(1) be amended by substituting both chapters 201H and 356D for the reference to chapter 201G. As to whether or not chapter 356D is applicable to these provisions as public housing projects are generally not "for-sale" housing, we note the enactment of part IX

Page 45: CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS

42

of chapter 356D (section 356D-161) that gives the Hawaii public housing authority the power to sell a public housing unit to a tenant under the state sales housing program. SECTION 23. Section 514A-14.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) This section does not apply: (1) To apartments developed under chapter [201G;] 201H or

356D; (2) To apartments in a mixed-use project developed under

chapter 206E that has a shared parking program approved by the Hawaii community development authority; provided that such a program shall require the availability of the use of not less than one parking space per apartment; and

(3) To apartments designated in the declaration of condominium property regime for hotel, time share, transient vacation rental, or commercial use."

SECTION 24. §514A-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes

Comment Section 514A-108 was enacted in 1980 (Act 189, SLH 1980) to enumerate exemptions from the owner-occupancy sales provisions under the (prior) Condominium Property Regimes law (chapter 514A).