CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] The provisions of that section, with slight stylistic changes, are in the current §201H-36. We recommend that subsections (a) and (b) of this section be amended to replace the reference to section "201G-116" with reference to section "201H-36".

Page 38: CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS

35

SECTION 17. Section 237-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: "(a) All gross income received by any qualified person or firm for the planning, design, financing, construction, sale, or lease in the State of a housing project which has been certified or approved under section [201G-116] 201H-36 shall be exempt from general excise taxes.