CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] Further, section 53-17 specifically mentions bonds issued by the housing agency "in connection with slum clearance and housing projects". Both the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation and the Hawaii public housing authority have duties that include "slum clearance": Section 201H-10 (b)(3) and §356D-9 (b)(3) contain identical provisions that authorize the State or counties to enter into agreements with the respective agency "relating to the repair, closing, or demolition of unsafe, unsanitary, or unfit dwellings". It is, thus, possible to substitute either agency and chapter—or both—in this section.