CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS
[…] Page 61: CLARIFYING STATUTORY REFERENCES IN STATE HOUSING AGENCY LAWS

58

Section 257-7 refers to benefit programs of the department of human services and the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii. At the time this chapter was enacted (1999), the housing and community development corporation's functions included the public housing programs transferred in 2006 to the department of human services. This section should be amended by deleting the reference to the housing and community development corporation. SECTION 42. Section 257-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§257-7[]] Assets; disregarded. The department of human services [and the housing and community development corporation of Hawaii] shall collaborate with individual development account fiduciary organizations to ensure that the accounts as provided for in this chapter, including any earned interest, shall be disregarded in the determination of benefits or eligibility for services account holders may receive from [said agencies] the department of human services as allowed by federal and state laws and regulations. The department of human services shall establish rules to be aligned with individual development accounts after June 28, 1999." Section 43. §302A-831, Hawaii Revised Statutes