CLARENCE E. MCMANUS - Justia
[…] granting the landowners' motion to strike the jury. This Court has already visited

this issue on writ of review and found that the specific statutes on expropriation,

which provide that the state is required to post a jury bond in expropriation

proceedings, supersedes the general statutes that provide that the state is not

required to post a bond. State, DOTD v. Monteleone, 10-231, (La. App. 5 Cir.

-32­

Page 33: CLARENCE E. MCMANUS - Justia

3/22/01)(unpublished). This opinion will reexamine the issue, since that writ was

denied, rendering the analysis dicta.

DOTD cites LSA-R.S. 13:4521, which exempts the DOTD from posting

bond in any proceeding instituted by or against the state. However, LSA-R.S.

13:4521 provides that the state is not required to pay court costs "except as

provided in R.S. 5112, R.S. 19:15 and 116 and R.S. 48:451.3". LSA-R.S.

48:451.3 specifically requires DOTD to post bond in expropriation proceedings

and provides that "[t]he court shall require any party, including the department,

who demands a jury trial, to post a bond or other security as may be required in

ordinary similar jury cases."