CIV_PRO_II_OUTLINE 2010 (2)
[…] Because you have to view facts in light most favorable to non-moving party.SOUTH CAROLINA SJ: few differences from fed court: local rules abound on SJ!

Fed claimants wait 20 days after commencement to file; State Claimants wait 30 days. Fed claimants serve opposing aff 1-day before hearing; state serve 2-days before hearing.

WHAT LAW APPLIES IN FEDERAL COURT? Generally, law of state w/ the most significant contacts w/ litigation will apply. Rules of Decision Act of 1789, 28 U.S.C. 1652: “the law of the several states, except where the

constitution or treaties of the US or Acts of Congress otherwise require or provide, shall be regarded as rules of decision in civil actions in the courts of the US, in cases where they apply.”

Supremacy Clause: US Const, Art. VI: trump card, federal “preemption.” If case involves a federal question, then federal law applies the “rule of decision” – in other