Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports...Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports August...
[…] Break

29

Page 30: Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports...Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports August 1-3, 2017 1 Joint Venture Agreements – Review and Monitoring August 3, 2017 Preview

JV Agreement Review/Approval – Distinct, Clearly Defined Portion of the Work

30

Page 31: Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports...Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports August 1-3, 2017 1 Joint Venture Agreements – Review and Monitoring August 3, 2017 Preview

Counting ACDBE participation in a Joint Venture

• 49 CFR §23.55 (d) states that “when an ACDBE performs as a participant in a joint venture, count a portion of the gross receipts equal to the distinct, clearly defined portion of the work of the concession that the ACDBE performs with its own forces toward ACDBE goals.”

31

Page 32: Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports...Civil Rights Training Conference for Airports August 1-3, 2017 1 Joint Venture Agreements – Review and Monitoring August 3, 2017 Preview