Civil Rights - Title VI - The Exhaustion of Administrative ...
[…] 13. 441 U.S. at 704.14. For a discussion of administrative sanctions, see notes 16-19 and accompany-

ing text infra. For a discussion of judicial remedies, see notes 20-25 and accompany-ing text infra.

15. Title VI does not provide a remedy for all types of discriminatory practiceswhich occur in a federally funded program. For example, Title VI explicitly limitsits applicability with respect to individuals alleging employment discrimination. See42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3 (1976). Section 604 of Title VI provides: "Nothing contained inthis subchapter shall be construed to authorize action under this subchapter by anydepartment or agency with respect to any employment practice of any employer,employment agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of theFederal financial assistance is to provide employment." Id. Courts that have consid-ered this issue have concluded that the scope of Title VI does not include protectionagainst employment discrimination unless the primary objective of the federal fund-ing is to provide employment. See, e.g., Association Against Discrimination in Em-

2