Civil Registration, Vital Statistics and Identity ...
[…] ______________________________________________________________________________________

a. Describe who is required to report a body or incident that falls under the jurisdiction of the MLDI authority.

Citation:

Comment:

310 Code of the District of Columbia, Title 5, Chapter 14, §5-1405 (requiring investigation of “Deaths related to disease which might constitute a threat to public health”). 311 See Istanbul Protocol: Manual on the Effective Investigation and Documentation of Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman or Degrading Treatment or Punishment, United Nations, 2004, at paragraphs 66 – 73, available at: https://phr.org/issues/istanbul-protocol/

170

b.